Softline Solutions GmbH // Disclaimer / Privacy policy

Disclaimer / Privacy policy

Content liability

As a service provider we are responsible for the content of our pages according to the general laws (§ 7 I TMG). The contents of our pages were created with the utmost care. While the content of this site is provided in good faith we cannot guarantee accuracy or completeness of the provided information nor that it is kept current.
 
There is no obligation as such to observe transmitted or saved external information (§ § 8-10 TDG). We do not take responsibility for the information provided by external links. The operators of these websites are solely responsible.

Privacy Policy

Dear website visitor,

To ensure that you feel secure and comfortable when browsing our website, we would like to inform you about how we handle your data in the following.

Controller

The controller for processing personal data that is collected when you visit this website is:

Company: Softline Solutions GmbH
Legal representative: Martin Schaletzky
Address: Gutenbergplatz 1, 04103 Leipzig

What these data protection provisions govern

These data protection provisions govern how personal data is handled. They describe what personal data we collect when our website is used, and how we use said data. Personal data is individual information about personal relationships or factual circumstances relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as your name, address, telephone number and date of birth. Statistical information that cannot be directly or indirectly linked to you – such as the popularity of individual web pages on our website or the number of website users, for example – is not personal data.

Website information

Using newsletters

When registering for one of our newsletters, you have to share your email address with us; any other information that you provide is optional. We only use this information to send you the newsletter. The data that you share when registering for the newsletter is stored by us until you unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter or by sending us a message. By unsubscribing, you are objecting to the use of your email address. We also only use the email address we receive from you in connection with the sale of goods or services to carry out direct marketing in the form of our newsletter for our own goods or services similar to those ordered by you, unless you have objected to this use. You can object to the use of your email address at any time, without incurring any transmission costs based on basic rates. Your objection (and thus the cancellation of our newsletter) can be asserted by sending a corresponding message to our email address (see Legal notice). The legal basis for data processing is point (a) of Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (consent). You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Using Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files that are saved on your computer and allow your website use to be analysed. Information collected by the cookie about your use of this website is generally sent to a Google server in the USA and saved there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address is truncated by Google within the European Union Member States or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is sent. A full IP address is only sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. By order of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide other services to the website operator that relate to website and internet use. The IP address sent from your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being saved by changing your browser settings; please note that in this case, you may not be able to use all of this website’s functions properly. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being captured and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in. In view of the discussion about the use of analysis tools with a full IP address, please note that this website uses Google Analytics with the ‘anonymizeIp’ extension, which means IP addresses are only further processed if they are truncated, to exclude any direct personal references. For browsers on mobile devices, please click on this link to prevent future anonymous collection by Google Analytics on this website for your browser by using ‘opt-out cookies’.

Embedding third-party services and content

YouTube

We use content and service offerings from third-party providers on our website based on our legitimate interests (i.e. interests in analysing, optimising and economically operating our website within the meaning of point (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR) to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter referred to collectively as ‘content’). This assumes that the third-party providers of this content use the users’ IP address, as it would not be possible to send content to their browsers without an IP address. The IP address is therefore required in order to display this content. We endeavour to only use such content where the respective providers solely use the IP address to provide content. Third-party providers may also use pixel tags (hidden images, also known as web beacons) for statistical or marketing purposes. Information such as the visitor traffic for this website’s pages can be evaluated using the pixel tags. Pseudonymised information can also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain technical information about the browser and operating system, referring web pages, the time of the visit and other information about the use of the website, and be linked to such information from other sources.

XING

Functions and content from the XING service, provided by XING SE, Dammtorstraße 29–32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, are integrated into our website. This may include content such as images, videos or text and buttons, where users can like the content and subscribe to content authors or posts. If the user is a member of the XING platform, XING can associate access to the above-mentioned content and functions with the user’s profile. XING privacy policy.

LinkedIn

Functions and content from the LinkedIn service, provided by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, 2 Wilton Place, Dublin, Ireland, may be integrated into our website. This may include content such as images, videos or text and buttons, where users can like the content and subscribe to content authors or posts. If the user is a member of the LinkedIn platform, LinkedIn can associate access to the above-mentioned content and functions with the user’s profile. LinkedIn privacy policy.

Using Facebook social plug-ins

We use social plug-ins (‘plug-ins’) from the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (‘Facebook’), on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interests in analysing, optimising and economically operating our website within the meaning of point (f) of Article 6 (1) of the GDPR). Plug-ins may have interactive elements or content (e.g. videos, images or text) and can be recognised by the Facebook logo (white ‘f’ on a blue tile, the term ‘Like’, or a ‘thumbs up’ symbol) or recognised by a reference to ‘Facebook social plug-in’. A list of Facebook social plug-ins and what these look like can be found here. Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement, which provides an additional guarantee of compliance with European data protection law. If a user accesses a function on this website that contains this type of plug-in, his/her device will establish a direct link with Facebook servers. Facebook sends plug-in content to the user’s device directly, which the latter then embeds into the website. During this process, user profiles may be created using the processed data. We therefore have no influence over the scope of data that Facebook collects using this plug-in, and are informing the user of our level of knowledge accordingly. Integrated plug-ins notify Facebook that a user has accessed the corresponding page on the website. If the user is signed into Facebook, Facebook can associate the visit with the user’s Facebook account. If users interact with plug-ins, for example by clicking the ‘Like’ button or by posting a comment, this information will be sent directly from their device to Facebook and saved there. If a user does not have a Facebook account, there is still a possibility that Facebook may determine his/her IP address and save it. According to Facebook, only anonymised IP addresses are saved in Germany. Users can find the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as rights and settings options for protecting privacy in Facebook’s data privacy policy. If a user has a Facebook account and does not want Facebook to collect data relating to the user concerning this website and to link it with his/her member data saved by Facebook, the user must sign out of Facebook before using our website and delete its cookies. Other settings and objections to data being used for advertising purposes can be found in Facebook’s profile settings or via the US site or the EU site. The settings do not differ from platform to platform, i.e. they apply to all devices, for instance desktop computers or mobile devices.

Facebook Like Button

This website uses social plug-ins from Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (hereinafter ‘Facebook’). If you access pages that contain this type of plug-in, data concerning your visitor behaviour is automatically sent to Facebook’s servers. The website operator has no influence over the type and scope of the data collected and sent to Facebook. If you are signed into Facebook, Facebook can directly associate your visit with your Facebook account. You can find more information about data protection on Facebook here.

Google Maps

We embed maps from the Google Maps service, provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. You can find the privacy policy and opt-out options here.

Using our own cookies

This website uses its own cookies to improve usability. Cookies are data sets that are sent from the web server to the user’s browser and are saved there to be accessed at a later date. We do not store any personal data in our own cookies. The legal basis for using cookies is your consent, which is given when you first access our website, and which you can withdraw at any time. You can change your browser settings so that you are notified if cookies are placed on your device. This makes the use of cookies transparent for you.

Information about other data processing processes within the company

Specific information about the application process

Data concerned: Application details
Purpose of processing: To carry out the application process
Recipient categories: Public bodies that are subject to overriding legal regulations.
External service providers or other contractors.
Other external bodies, if the data subject has given consent for this, or if this is permitted based on an overriding interest.
Third-country transfers: Processors outside the European Union may also be used within the scope of executing the contract.
Data storage period: Application data is generally deleted within four months of notification being given of the decision, unless consent has been given for a longer data storage period.

 

Spezifische Angaben zur Verarbeitung von Kundendaten/ Interessentendaten

Data concerned: Data shared to execute the contract; where applicable, also additional data for processing on the basis of your explicit consent.
Purpose of processing: Contract execution.
Recipient categories: Public bodies that are subject to overriding legal regulations.
External service providers, factoring companies or other contractors.
Other external bodies, if the data subject has given consent for this, or if this is permitted based on an overriding interest.
Third-country transfers: Processors outside the European Union may also be used within the scope of executing the contract.
Data storage period: The data storage period is based on statutory retention duties and is generally 10 years.

 

Specific information about processing employee data

Data concerned: Data shared to execute the contract; where applicable, also additional data for processing on the basis of your explicit consent.
Purpose of processing: Contract execution.
Recipient categories: Public bodies that are subject to overriding legal regulations.
External service providers or other contractors.
Other external bodies, if the data subject has given consent for this, or if this is permitted based on an overriding interest.
Third-country transfers: Processors outside the European Union may also be used within the scope of executing the contract.
Data storage period: The data storage period is based on statutory retention duties and is generally 10 years.

 

Specific information about processing supplier data

Data concerned: Data shared to execute the contract; where applicable, also additional data for processing on the basis of your explicit consent.
Purpose of processing: Contract execution.
Recipient categories: Public bodies that are subject to overriding legal regulations.
External service providers or other contractors.
Other external bodies, if the data subject has given consent for this, or if this is permitted based on an overriding interest.
Third-country transfers: Processors outside the European Union may also be used within the scope of executing the contract.
Data storage period: The data storage period is based on statutory retention duties and is generally 10 years.

 

Your rights as a user

Pursuant to Article 77 of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that the processing of data relating to you violates data protection regulations. The right to lodge a complaint can, in particular, be asserted with a supervisory authority in the Member State in which you reside, in which your place of work is located, or in which the suspected violation occurred.

Contact

Data protection commissioner:
Robert Aumiller
datenschutz@softline-group.com
Phone: +49 89-18917360

Data protection coordinator:
Henriette Schüler
datenschutz@softline-group.com
Phone: +49 341-24051-0

 

Security

We would like to point out that data is transmitted unencrypted over the Internet and therefore, information may not be fully protected against access by third parties. Since a complete protection of data cannot be assured we have to disclaim liability in such cases.

Copyright

© 2018, Softline Solutions GmbH, Leipzig.

Softline Solutions GmbH reserves all rights. Any use, copy or distribution in any medium, as a whole or in parts requires the written consent of Softline AG.

Wallpaper Softline website